•    

Finalists 2016

New Business of the Year
Deesserts (Glasgow)
Pepe’s Peri Peri (Glasgow)
House of Glamour (Glasgow)
The Mortgage Warehouse (Glasgow)
Cafe Coco Italian Coffee House (Glasgow)
Decrypt IT Consultants (Glasgow)
Glasgow Gateau (Glasgow)

Food Establishment of the Year
Kebabish Grill (Glasgow)
Village Curry House (Glasgow)
Kebab Mahal (Edinburgh)
Kebabish Original (Edinburgh)
Red Pepper (Glasgow)
Rajas (Glasgow)
Chillies West End (Glasgow)

Small Business of the Year
Mint Pharmacy (Coatbridge)
The Chicken Place (Glasgow)
Cookiez n Creamz (Glasgow)
Rabab Boutique (Glasgow)
Scottish Energy Services (Glasgow)
Urban Dental (Glasgow)
1st Lets (Glasgow)
Palladium Executive Hire (Glasgow)

Retail Business of the Year
Delicious Too (Glasgow)
Kirkwood of Scotland (Glasgow)
Strawberry & Spice Garden Limited (Glasgow)
Ataa Jewellers (Glasgow)
Cartridge Connect (Glasgow)
Food Asia Supermarket at the House of Sher (Glasgow)
MA Sports (Glasgow)

Best Professional in Business
Arshad Khan (Central Accountancy Services, Glasgow)
Atif Bashir (Ocean Drive Dental Care, Glasgow/Edinburgh)
Jawad Khursheed (Vitality Dental & Optical Care, Edinburgh)
Sohaib Shafiq (Eyes Optical, Glasgow)
Aisha Shafi (Dental Care by Claire Tierney, Glasgow)
Usman Tariq (Ampersand, Glasgow)
Dr Imran Z Inam (Beautox Clinic, Glasgow)
Mohammed Sabir (MBS Solicitors, Edinburgh)
Dr Attiq Rahman (Visage, Glasgow)
Wajid Ali Bashir (Abacus Accounting, Glasgow)

Family Run Business
Nisha’s Enterprises Ltd (Livingston)
Apollo Foods (Glasgow)
Price Kracker (Dundee)
Blue Canyon Ltd (Livingston)
Harveys Dry Cleaning Ltd (Glasgow)
Etc Supplies (Glasgow)
Khan Autos (Glasgow)

Business of the Year
Cook & Indi’s (Glasgow)
Garvies Soft Drinks Ltd (Glasgow)
Scotfresh (Glasgow)
Nisha’s Enterprises Ltd (Livingston)
Thistle Healthcare Ltd (East Kilbride)
Ventura One T/A Subway (Glasgow)
Adventure Planet (Cumbernauld)

The Abid Bashir Entrepreneur of the Year Award
Usman Khushi (Trespass, Glasgow)
Naveed Raja (The Green Group, Glasgow)
Suhail Ahmad (Exolta Capital Partners, Edinburgh)
Shaun Marwaha (Scotfresh, Glasgow)
Amina Nabi (Kinnect 2, Glasgow)
Rukhsana Akbar (Rxy Cosmetics, Edinburgh)
Zishan Ashraf (Jinn/Humans of Edinburgh/iamhungover.co.uk, Edinburgh)

Convenience Retailer of the Year
Family Shopper Blantyre (Blantyre)
Spar Leven Street (Motherwell)
Spar & Post Office (Motherwell)
One Stop Blackburn (Blackburn)
Premier KK Stores (Kilwinning)
Lifestyle Express New House Mini Market (Kilbirnie)
Cranhill Premier Store (Glasgow)

Online Presence of the Year
MA Sports (Glasgow)
Nero Label Apparel (Glasgow)
IKRUSH (Glasgow)
Majestic by Eliza (Edinburgh)

Best Micro Enterprise
SoniqueSounds (Glasgow)
Z1 Fitness (Glasgow)
KA-Media (Glasgow)
Arrested Metal (Glasgow)
Zainab & Noor (Glasgow)
Amour des Fleurs (Glasgow)
ZA Photography and Film (Glasgow)
Heavenly Treats (Glasgow)

Best Marketing Strategy
Ricky Singh Personal Training (Glasgow)
The Chicken Place (Glasgow)
Ballantrae Hotel Group (Edinburgh)
Kohli Travel (Glasgow)
iCafe(Glasgow)
Nadim Saleem (Glasgow)

SME Businessman of the Year
Peter Sharma (Ballantrae Hotel Group, Edinburgh)
Amir Hussain (The Chicken Place, Glasgow)
Faisal Choudhry (Travel & Co, Glasgow)
Aslam Wali (Eurasia, Glasgow)
Gurmeet Bassi (Alexander Thomson Hotel, Glasgow)

SME Businesswoman of the Year
Asia Dhesi (Miss Bartons, Glasgow)
Sofia Mir (Le Dermex, Edinburgh)
Ranjit Anderson (Scoot, Edinburgh)
Saima Ahmed (Safe Lettings/House of Glamour, Glasgow)
Aisha Farook (Al-Aishas, Glasgow)

Young Achiever of the Year
Aqib Afzal (AqMedia, Glasgow)
Usman Ali (Scottish Police Muslim Association)
Zara Mohammed (Fosis, Glasgow)
Junaid Ashraf (Scottish Youth Parliament, Cumbernauld)
Aminah Din (Football, Glasgow)
Hafsa Siddiqui (Police Youth Volunteer, Glasgow)

Rising Star of the Year
Jahan Zabe Ali (Airbus, Glasgow)
Nadhia Ahmad-Ali (Cigna, Glasgow)
Mobeen Akram (First Mortgage, Edinburgh)
Omar Ali (Harper MacLeod, Glasgow)
Sabrina Baig (Bready & Co, Glasgow)
Manjit Mooker (Kestros Health, Glasgow)
Geetha Wilson (JP Morgan Chase Bank, Edinburgh)

Professional of the Year
Dr Nazir Lone (University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh)
Prof Mona Siddiqui OBE (University of Edinburgh, Glasgow)
Prof Naveed Sattar (University of Glasgow, Glasgow)
Prof Faisal Ahmed (University of Glasgow, Glasgow)
Dr Jacob George (NHS Tayside, Dundee)
Prof Keshav Dahal (University of the West of Scotland, Glasgow)

The Chhokar Family Legacy Spirit of Scotland
Saheliya (Edinburgh)
Boots & Beards (Glasgow)
Soul Riders (Glasgow)
Muhammed Sultan (Charcoals, Glasgow)
Dixon Community Centre (Glasgow)

Diversity Champion
NHS Health Scotland (Glasgow/Edinburgh)
Police Scotland (Fife)
SPT (Glasgow)
Sky (Livingston)
Glasgow City Council (Glasgow)
RNIB (Edinburgh)
SecuriGroup (Glasgow)

Best in Civil/Third Sector
Faroque Hussain (Police Scotland, Kilmarnock)
Asif Ishaq (Scottish Government, Glasgow)
Najimee Parveen (PATH Scotland, Glasgow)
Aisha Yaqoob Anwar (Sherriff of Glasgow and Strathkelvin, Glasgow)
Mohammed Ajmal (Scottish Prison Services, Glasgow)
Kaliani Lyle (Scottish Charity Regulator, Edinburgh)
Dr Rowena Arshad OBE (University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh)