•    

2015 Winners

Celebrating 10 years of Scottish Asian business success

The 10th annual Scottish Asian Business Awards took place on Wednesday December 9, where the winners were revealed at a glamorous ceremony at the Glasgow City Hotel.
The classy black tie event acknowledged and celebrated the accomplishments, determination and hard work of professionals and organisations from the Asian business community across Scotland. Accolades included Business of the Year, Best Professional of the Year and Small Business of the Year, amongst many others.
Yasmin Mahmood, Operations Director of event organisers Oceanic Consulting commented “Every year the list of nominations for the Scottish Asian Business Awards continues to show examples of innovation and business acumen that surpass the last, and this year was no exception.
It was a fantastic evening and a great pleasure to be amongst some truly inspiring individuals. We would like to congratulate all of the finalists and winners for their hard work and achievements.”
There were seventeen sought after awards on the evening, where the prestigious Lifetime Achievement Award was presented to Bashir Mann, who became the first Muslim Councillor in Britain, in 1970’s.


The winners of this year’s Scottish Asian Business Awards were:


Young Achiever of the Year went to Amna Ashraf (McGill & Co. Solicitors, Glasgow).

Rising Star Award went to Sannah Ahmed (MediaCom, Edinburgh).

Best Marketing Campaign went to Travel & Co. (Glasgow).

The Chhokar Family Legacy Community Award went to Kidney Research UK.

Retail Business of the Year went to Kirkwood of Scotland (Glasgow).

Convenience Retailer of the Year went to Family Shopper (Main Street, Blantyre).

Online Business of the Year went to Halal Direct Scotland.

New Business of the Year went to iCafe (Kilmarnock).

Small Business of the Year went to Carrera Specialist Cars (Glasgow).

Family Run Business went to Family Favourites (Glasgow).

Best Professional in Business went to Taimur Shoaib (La Belle Forme Clinic, Glasgow).

Businesswoman of the Year went to Priti Trivedi (Kilmarnock Football Club, Hamilton).

Businessman of the Year went to Puneet Gupta (PG Paper, Greenoock).

Business of the Year went to Strawberry and Spice Gardens Limited (Glasgow).

Entrepreneur of the Year went to Luqman Javaid (Splash Autocare, Glasgow).

Outstanding Achievement Award went to Mohammad Zulfikar Haidar & Mohammad Iftikhar Haidar (Papa Johns, Glasgow).

The Awards also helped raise around £7,500 for the official charity partner, The Well Foundation. Funds raised will be used towards building a school in Malawi – through the partnership with The Well Foundation and Classrooms for Malawi, ensuring children are able to gain a good education, in a safe environment.

  • Young Achiever of the Year

    Winner: Amna Ashraf (McGill & Co. Solicitors)
    Photo L-R: Amna Ashraf, Malcolm Cannon (CEO of Cricket Scotland)

     

  • Rising Star Award

    Winner: Sannah Ahmed (MediaCom)

    Photo L-R: Sannah Ahmed

     

  •  

     

     

  • Best Marketing Campaign

    Winner: Travel & Co.
    Photo L-R: Tahir Choudhury & Mohammed Ishtiaq

     

    The Chhokar Family Legacy Community Award

    Winner: Kidney Research UK
    Photo L-R: Surjit Singh Chowdhary, Swaran Chowdhary

     

  • Retail Business of the Year

    Winner: Kirkwood of Scotland
    Photo L-R: Tahir Shah, Anwar Mashadi, Aisha Mashadi


  • Convenience Retailer of the Year

    Winner: Family Shopper (Main Street, Blantyre)
    Photo L-R: Joe Walker (Key Accounts Manager of Muller Wiseman Dairies), Mo Razzaq

     

  • Online Business of the Year

    Winner: Halal Direct Scotland
    Photo L-R: Mubasher Hussain

     

  • New Business of the Year

    Winner: iCafe (Kilmarnock)
    Photo L-R: Alana McClelland, Suzie Yusef, Umer Ashraf Malik, Jordan McPherson

     

  • Small Business of the Year

    Winner: Carerra Specialist Cars
    Photo L-R: Atif Ali, Asim Ali

     

  • Family Run Business

    Winner: Family Favourites
    Photo L-R: Azan Iqbal

     

  • Best Professional in Business

    Winner: Tamiur Shoaib (La Belle Forme Clinic)
    Photo L-R: No Picture

     

  • Businesswoman of the Year

    Winner: Priti Trivedi (Kilmarnock Football Club)
    Photo L-R: Priti Trivedi

     

  • Businessman of the Year

    Winner: Puneet Gupta (PG Paper)
    Photo L-R: Puneet Gupta

     

  • Lifetime Achievement Award

    Winner: Bashir Mann
    Photo L-R:  Warrant Officer Ashok Chauhan (Army), Bashir Mann, Warrant Officer Steven Johnston

     

    Business of the Year

    Winner:  Strawberry and Spice Gardens Limited
    Photo: Mohammed Choudhury, Asif Hussian, Imran Malik, Shahid Raja

     

    Entrepreneur of the Year

    Winner: Luqman Javaid (Splash Autocare)
    Photo L-R: Luqman Javaid

     

    Outstanding Achievement Award

    Winner: Mohammed Zulfikar Haidar & Mohammad Iftikhar Haidar (Papa Johns, Glasgow)
    Photo L-R: Mohammad Iftikhar Haidar

     

    Derek Mackay -

    Minister for Transport and Islands

     

    Hosts -

    Atta Yaqub (Actor) & Rupa Mooker (Employment Law Specialist at MacRoberts)