• Image
  • Image
  • Image
  • Image
  • Image
  • Image
  • Image
  • Image

Winners of the English Asian Business Awards 2017 are announced

 

 

The Asian business community celebrated their success in a glamorous ceremony held in the Mercure Manchester Piccadilly Hotel on Monday evening.

Organised by Oceanic Consulting, the country’s leading ethnic promotions and consulting company, the black tie event acknowledged and celebrated the accomplishments, determination and hard work of individuals and organisations from the Asian business community throughout England.

Yasmin Mahmood of event organisers, Oceanic Consulting commented “We are humbled and honoured to be amongst so much talent. Every year the list of nominees continues to show examples of innovation and business acumen that surpass the last, and this year was no exception. Congratulations to all of the winner and finalists.”
Hosted by BBC Radio Leicester’s, Kamlesh Purohit the 6th English Asian Business Awards saw individuals and organisations across England to be recognised for their achievements with categories ranging from Corporate Leader of the Year to Impact Business of the Year.

The winners of the 24 accolades are as follows:

Micro Business of the Year 2017 went to VB Creative Photography (Preston).
                                                                          
New Business of the Year went to Chit Chaat Chai (London).
                
Rising Star of the Year went to Amrita Makkar (Principal Hotel Company, London).
                              
Young Achiever of the Year went to Abz Navsarka (DessertVan.co.uk, Coventry).

Best Marketed Business went to Goa Beer UK (London).

The Community Award went to Women's CHAI Project (Oldham).

Convenience Retailer of the Year went to Nisa Local and Post Office (Fletton, Peterborough).

Best Food Establishment went to Rump 'N Ribs Steakhouse (Manchester).

Best in Accounting went to Harish Dass (Smith & Williamson, London).

Best in Law went to Hari Pabla (Pabla & Pabla, Manchester).

Best Professional in Business went to Dr Khalid Master (Bank View Smile Studios, Blackburn).
                   
Retail Business of the Year went to Janan Stores (Bradford).
                                                                                                               
Wholesaler of the Year went to Khanjra Wholesale International Foods (Blackburn).
                      
Online Business of the Year went to Sherwani King (Birmingham).

SME Business of the Year went to Nafees Bakers (Bradford).

Impact Business of the Year went to Tailoring By Manoj Makwana (Middlesex).

Corporate Leaders of the Year went to Sultan Choudhury OBE (Al Rayan Bank, Birmingham).
               
Family Run Business of the Year went to Woodbourne Group (Birmingham).

Businessman of the Year went to Navid Dean (Solar Street Lighting, Manchester).
           
Businesswoman of the Year went to Manjeet Rai (Capital Care Group, Shrewsbury).
                            
Entrepreneur of the Year went to Adeem Younis (Penny Appeal, Wakefield).

International Business of the Year went to Axis Bank (London).

Business of the Year went to Three Sisters Care (London).

Power Business of the Year went to Regal Foods (Bradford).

 

 

And the winners are:

 

 

WINNERS 2017

 


Mirco Business of the Year

Winner: VB Creative Photography

Photo L-R: Vaishakhi Chhotai-Doshi

 

young achiever of the year

 




New Business of the Year

Winner: Chit Chaat Chai
Photo L-R: Tania Rahman


young achiever of the year

 

 

 




Rising Star of the Year

Winner: Amrita Makkar (Principle Hotel Company)
Photo L-R: Amrita Makkar


 

 

young achiever of the year

 

 

 

 


 

Young Achiever of the Year

Winner: Abz Navsarka (DessertVan.co.uk)

Photo L-R: Abz Navsarka

 

young achiever of the year


 

 



Best Marketed Business

Winner: Goa Beer UK
Photo L-R: Goa Beer UK



 

 

young achiever of the year

 

 

 

 




The Community Award

Winner: Women's CHAI Project
Photo L-R: Najma Khalid

 

 

 

young achiever of the year

 


 

 



Convenience Retailer of the Year

Winner: Nisa Local and Post Office

Photo L-R: Steve Walters

 

 

young achiever of the year

 




Best Food Establishment

Winner: Rump 'N Ribs Steakhouse
Photo L-R: Rump 'N Ribs Steakhouse


 

 

young achiever of the year

 

 

 




Best in Accounting

Winner: Harish Dass (Smith & Williamson)
Photo L-R: Harish Dass


 

young achiever of the year



 
Best in Law

Winner: Hari Pabla (Pabla & Pabla)
Photo L-R: Hari Pabla


young achiever of the year




Best Professional in Business

Winner: Dr Khalid Master (Bank View Smile Studios)

Photo L-R: Dr Khalid Master

 

young achiever of the year

 




Retail Business of the Year

Winner: Janan Stores
Photo: Omar Farooq & Asif Khan


 

young achiever of the year

 

 

 




Wholesaler of the Year

Winner: Khanjra Wholesale International Foods

Photo L-R: Brian Norris


 

young achiever of the year

 

 

 

 


 


Online Business of the Year

Winner: Sherwani King
Photo L-R: Moon Rashid


 

young achiever of the year

 


 

 



SME Business of the Year

Winner: Nafees Bakers
Photo: Saqib Shahzad & Shaikh Hur Ahmed

 

 

young achiever of the year

 



Impact Business of the Year

Winner: Tailoring By Manoj Makwana
Photo L-R: Manoj Makwana

 

 

young achiever of the year

 



Corporate Business of the Year

Winner: Sultan Choudhury OBE (Al Rayan Bank)
Photo L-R: Umar Ali (on behalf of Sultan)

 

young achiever of the year

 



Family Business of the Year

Winner: Woodbourne Group
Photo L-R: Tani Dulay

 

young achiever of the year

 



Businessman of the Year

Winner: Navid Dean (Solar Street Lighting)
Photo L-R: Navid Dean

young achiever of the year

 



Businesswoman of the Year

Winner: Manjeet Rai (Capital Care Group)
Photo L-R: Manjeet Rai

young achiever of the year

 



Entrepreneur of the Year

Winner: Adeem Younis (Penny Appeal)

Photo L-R: Adeem Younis

 

young achiever of the year

 



International Business of the Year

Winner: Axis Bank
Photo L-R: NO PICTURE

 

young achiever of the year

 



Business of the Year

Winner: Three Sisters Care
Photo L-R: NO PICTURE

 

 

young achiever of the year

 



Power Business of the Year

Winner: Regal Foods
Photo: Younis Chaudhry, Waqas Younis & Faz Ali

 

 

young achiever of the year