• Image
  • Image
  • Image
  • Image
  • Image
  • Image
  • Image
  • Image

WINNERS 2013

 

Young Achiever of the Year - Mayah Riaz (MR3 Group)

Finalists: 
Abhishek Varma (Best For You in Europe),
Suleman Sacranie (99p Shopper),
Riz Navsarka (Mesmereyez),
Mayah Riaz (MR3 Group),
Priyah Lakhani (Masala Masala)

young achiever of the year



Sponsored by Akbars

Rising Star Award - Daljit Jagait (LandRover/Jaguar)

Finalists:
Anuradha Banerjee (Barclays Wealth),
Kalyani Gandhi-Rhodes (Oxfam),
Suki Chhokar (Irvin Mitchell),
Umar Khan (GHD),
Daljit Jagait (Land Rover/Jaguar)



No Picture.



Sponsored by Mangla Jewellers

Franchisee of the Year - Atul Pathak (APPT Corp t/a McDonalds)

Finalists:
Farhang/Sunita Arabpour (Green Motion),
Tariq Majid (Majid & Sons Service Stations),

Atul Pathak (APPT Corp t/a McDonalds)



No Picture.

 

 

 



Sponsored by Harrison Bryce Solicitors

The Community Award - Bradford FC

 

Finalists:
Bradford FC,
Council of Asian People,
Fever 107.3,
MCCR,
Shanti Life

lifetime achievment award

 

 

 

 


Presented by The Well Foundation

Creative Mind 2013 - Muhammed Yaqoob (National Halal Food Group)


Finalists:
Mo Chaudry (Water World),
Samina Akhter (Samina Pure Make up),
Muhammed Yaqoob (National Halal Food Group),
Harvinder Hungin (Orbit Sound),
Sipra Deb (The Play Arena Sheffield),
Shahid Sheikh (Clifton Packaging)

the community award

 


 

 


Sponsored by The Claim Centre

New Business of the Year - Trade Next Global


Finalists :
The Play Studio,
Fit Britches,
Trade Next Global

entrepreneur of the year

 

 

 

 



Sponsored by Pakeezah

Small Business of the Year - Castors & Wheel Direct Ltd


Finalists:
My Lahore,
Big Johns,
Lubna Rafiq Academy,
Castors & Wheel Direct Ltd,
Tahira Foods

business woman of the year

 


 

 


Presented by the Desi Blitz

Retail Business of the Year - Suits Me


Finalists:
Park Garage Group,
Al Murad Tiles,
Suits Me ,
Sharif & Sons Superstore,
Latifs Furniture

businessman of the year

 



Presented by Oceanic Consulting
drb solicitors

Best Professional in Business-Luke Patel (Blacks Solicitors)


Finalists:
Dr Chirag Patel & Palvesh Patel (Perfect Smile),
Sameer Karim (Douglas Wemyss Solicitors LLP),
Ebrahim Sidat (AMS),
Mitesh Patel (Levenes Solicitors),
Luke Patel (Blacks Solicitors)

business of the year

 

 

 



Presented by Asian Image

Businesswoman of the Year - Vanita Parti (Blink Brow Bar)


Finalists:
Farida Gibbs (Gibbs S3),
Vanita Parti (Blink Brow Bar),
Ahlya Fateh (Tata Naka),
Anna Sofat (Addidi),
Rani Jandu (Diamond Box)

young achiever of the year



Sponsored by Goldstar Chefs

Businessman of the Year - Amjad Pervez (Seafresh/Adams)

Finalists:
Tej Lalvani (Vitaboitics),
Subaskaran Allirajah (LycaMobile),
Daksh Gupta (Marshall Motor Group),
Amjad Pervez (Seafresh/Adams),
Aneel Musarrat (MCR Property)

young achiever of the year



Sponsored by Goldstar Chefs

Entrepreneur of the Year- Mahmud Kamani (Boohoo)

Finalists:
Mahmud Kamani (Boohoo),
Aziz Tayub (Crown Crest Group),
Jaya Chakrabarti (Nameless Creative Digital Agency),
Nish Kotecha (Geo Sansar),
Helen Dhaliwal (Red Hot Buffet) 



 



Sponsored by JMW Solicitors

Business of the Year - Diamond Box

Finalists:
Zamir Telecom,
Diamond Box,
Aagrah,
Perfection Foods,
Bristol Laboratories



 

 

 



Presented by Saffron Events UK

Power Business of the Year- LycaMobile

 

Finalists:
LycaMobile,
Pharmaclinix,
Tickets To India,
Southall Travel,
Star TV

lifetime achievment award

 

 

 

 


Sponsored by Carlton International